contact us | search
Minnesota PGA Junior Golf Association
Providing Playing Opportunities for junior golfers
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
College Commitments
Photo Gallery
Internet Privacy Information
Internet Privacy Information
Special Note for Parents
read information
Gentry Academy
Junior Player's Club
ID
PWD
  Remember me
Forgot your password?
New Member? Sign Up Now
Follow Us On Facebook Iphone and Ipad app Iphone and Ipad app
Now available on iTunes App Store
and Android Marketplace
Minnesota PGA Golf Card
Sponsors
OFFICIAL SOFT DRINK, BOTTLED WATER,
AND ICED TEA OF THE PGA OF AMERICA
Breaking News
Updated: 08/23/16 9:44 AM

TRANSITION TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP
The 18-hole Transition Tour Championship took place at The Lafayette Club on Monday afternoon August 22nd.  The champions were: Boys 8-9 Carson Besonen from Madison, MN; Boys 10-12 Sam Udovich from Inver Grove Heights, MN and Girls 10-12 Madison Hicks from Victoria, MN. 


BEGINNERS TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP
The 9-hole Beginners Tour Championship took place at The Lafayette Club on Monday morning August 22nd.  The champions were: Boys 8-9 Parker Brock from Walker, MN; Boys 10-12 Trenton Smith from Andover, MN; Girls 8-9 Ava Hanneman from Orono, MN and Girls 10-12 Katelyn Zick from Eden Prairie, MN.


WARRIOR CUP AGES 16-18
The Warrior Cup for juniors ages 16-18 took place on Thursday, August 18th at Victory Links GC in Blaine, MN.  In the boys division Max McGlade from Lakeville, MN shot a four-under par score of 67 to win by two strokes over Brady Arzdorf of East Bethel, MN.  In the girls division Joanna Kim of Edina, MN shot an even par score of 71 to win by one stroke over Alayna Eldred from Osakis, MN. Congrats Max and Joanna! Click here for the full results.


WARRIOR CUP AGES 13-15
The Warrior Cup for juniors ages 13-15 took place on Monday, August 15th at Pebble Creek GC in Becker, MN.  In the boys division Kyle Hickey from Rochester, MN and Payton Miller from Maple Grove, MN both shot three-under par scores of 69.  Kyle Hickey won with a par on the first playoff hole.  In the girls division Isabella McCauley from Inver Grove Heights, MN, Ava Wallerich from Lake City, MN and Molly Stevens from Northfield, MN all tied with three-over par scores of 75.  Isabella McCauley birdied the first playoff to win and Molly Stevens took a par on the second playoff hole to take second place.  Click here to check out the results.  Congrats to Kyle and Isabella!


PLAYERS TOUR PLAYER OF THE YEARS
The Players Tour Player of the Year for girls was Abby Herding of Storden, MN.  She accumulated a total of 760 points throughout the season. The Player of the Year for boys was Brady Arzdorf of East Bethel, MN.  He accumulated a total 693.33 points.  Congrats Abby and Brady on a great summer!


PLAYERS TOUR TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS
The Players Tour Tournament of Champions took place at The Preserve at Grand View Lodge on Monday, August 8th and The Pines at Grand View Lodge on Tuesday, August 9th.  In the girls division Grace Kellar of Edina, MN shot a two day total 151 to win by three shots over Abby Herding and Sierra Bennion.    In the boys division Brady Madsen of Raymond, MN shot a two day total of even par 144 to win by two shots over Brady Arzdorf and Esten Stensrud.  Click here to check out the full results.


PLAYERS TOUR SERIES A CHAMPIONS
Congratulations to our Players Tour Series A Champions Noah Boraas of Alexandria, MN and Ashlyn Guggisberg of Glenwood, MN. Noah earned 475 points and Ashlyn earned 425 points to each become Series A Champions!


PLAYERS TOUR SERIES C CHAMPIONS
Congratulations to our Players Tour Series C Champions Matthew Garside of Vadnais Heights, MN and Abby Herding of Storden, MN. Matthew earned 525 points and Abby earned 415 points to each become Series C Champions!


CIZEK & WELCH WIN PLAYERS TOUR MATCH PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
Lincoln Cizek of Shakopee, MN defeated Levi Hauser of Raymond, MN in the boys championship match.  Lincoln won on the 23rd hole to claim the title.  Click here for boys results.  In the girls division, Megan Welch of Lakeville, MN defeated Janice Kim of Edina, MN 2 UP to claim the title. Click here for girls results.  A special thanks to Legacy Courses at Cragun's in Brainerd, MN for hosting the event.


PLAYERS TOUR SERIES B CHAMPIONS
Congratulations to our Players Tour Series B Champions Matt Wahl of Minnetonka, MN and Taylor Minger of Champlin, MN. Matt earned 495.47 points and Taylor earned 215 points to each become Series B Champions!


MINNESOTA SECTION JUNIOR PGA CHAMPIONSHIP
The 2016 Minnesota Section Junior PGA Championship is took place at The Jewel GC in Lake City, MN on Tuesday, July 12th and Wednesday, July 13th. One overall low boy/girl from the 2016 Minnesota Section Junior PGA Championship qualified to join over 150 of the nation's top junior golfers at the 2016 National Junior PGA Championship that will be held at Wannamoisett Country Club in Rumford, RI on August 9 - August 12. In the girls division Steph Herzog of Red Wing, MN was the girls champion with a two-day total of 149.  She won by six strokes over Sophia Yoemans of Red Wing, MN.  Matthew Garside of Vadnais Heights, MN won a one-hole playoff over William Lonnquist of Edina, MN and Connor Glynn of Waconia, MN to win the boys division.  They had all tied with a two-day total of one-over par 143.   Click here for the final results.


MN SECTION JUNIOR PGA 12 & UNDER CHAMPIONSHIP
Congratulations to the boys and girls champion from the MN Section Junior PGA 12 & Under Championship which took place at Applewood Hills GC in Stillwater, MN on July 6th.  The girls champion was Isabella McCauley from Inver Grove Heights, MN who shot an amazing 3-over par score of 65.  The boys champions was Braeden Sladek from Alexandria, MN who shot a score of 71.  Congrats Isabella and Braeden!   Click here for the full results.


TEAM MN WINS 2016 MN-WI PGA JR CUP MATCHES!
The 2016 MN-WI PGA Junior Cup Matches took place Wednesday, June 29th & Thursday, June 30th at SentryWorld GC in Stevents Point, WI.  Team Minnesota won 20-16.  Click here for complete results.


2016 VALSPAR MINNESOTA SECTION PGA FOUNDATION JUNIOR GOLF SCHOLARSHIP
The Minnesota Section PGA and The Valspar Corporation are proud to announce that five high school seniors have been selected to receive a 2016 Valspar Minnesota Section PGA Foundation Junior Golf Scholarship.  The scholarship recipients are: Amber Eckstein of Big Lake, Emily Funk of Eagan, Blake Kahlbaugh of Mahnomen, Olivia Klefsaas of Motley, and Adam Thelen of Roseville.   Please click here for more information on the winners.


CONFIRMATION EMAILS FROM BLUEGOLF
It is very important that you put an email address down on your online membership application that you check often. All confirmation emails for membership and events will go to the email address that you have listed. This confirmation email will contain your ID and Password for BlueGolf that you will need to sign into your Junior Players Club account. Please add the following email address to your contact list or "Do Not Block" list in your email account: minnesotapgajuniorgolf@bluegolf.com

... continued
OTHER SITES
Minnesota Section PGA
Play America
PGA of America
PGA Tour
USGA
Dakota Junior Golf Association
Minnesota State Open
MGA
The First Tee
PGA Links
Allied Associations
Minnesota PGA Junior Golf Association
Bunker Hills Golf Club
12800 Bunker Prairie Road
Coon Rapids, MN 55448
Voice: 763-754-6641
Fax: 763-754-6682
info@minnesotajuniorgolf.com
 
South Bay Design